Privacy Policy

Howell & Hicks Creative Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we only use your personal information to help us deliver the creative projects and services we collaborate on. Examples include giving your name and postal address to a courier company so they can deliver printed items, or to a web developer for use on your company website.

When a user visits www.hh-creative.com we use a third party service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to better understand how people use our website.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various pages. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of website visitors. You can find out how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

From time to time, we would also like to send you details of other creative projects we’ve worked on, and other creative services we provide, and for this – because of new GDPR regulations, we need your permission to continue holding your personal information and data.

GDPR
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on 25 May 2018. It's a new privacy law that regulates the processing of personal data relating to individuals in the European Union. GDPR strengthens the rights that individuals have regarding their personal data, and seeks to unify data protection laws across Europe.

Personal data will now include not only data that is commonly considered to be personal in nature (e.g., social security numbers, names, physical addresses, email addresses), but also data such as IP addresses, behavioural data, location data, biometric data, financial information, and much more).

For more information, visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office’s website:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

If you are on Howell & Hicks’ mailing list, you will have recently received one or more emails requesting permission to stay in touch and for us to hold your data. If you opted in, you will continue to receive communications from us. If you unsubscribed, or if we didn’t hear from you before the GDPR deadline (25.05.18), your data should now have been deleted and you will no longer receive email communications from us.

If, in future, you want to leave, or go back on our mailing list, please email jen@hh-creative.com detailing your request.

We use MailChimp, a third party email provider to deliver our emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer, Jen Howell (jen@hh-creative.com)

Links to Other Websites
This privacy notice does not cover external links within this site to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about how another website uses your information, you will need to review their privacy policy or contact them directly.

Access to Your Personal Information
You are entitled to know about the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our data protection officer Jen Howell (jen@hh-creative.com)

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 11 June 2018.

Cookie Policy
We use the system classifying different types of cookies on this website, which was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device, which means they can show you saved information or information tailored to you.

How long are cookies stored for?
Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. They can be useful for stopping popup notices from showing repeatedly etc.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website
A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below:

Strictly necessary cookies - these cookies enable services or functionality you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential so you can move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies - these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, if there are error messages or problems on certain pages etc. These cookies don't collect information that specifically identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies - these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide more personal features to help you quickly find what you want. Functionality cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you have customised. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a customised list of blog pages. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and these cookies would be unable to track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third party cookies - these cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise their application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you ‘share’ content through Facebook or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Google+